Half Marathon Start Line Buses

Buses for the Half Marathon start will be loading from the East side of the Traverse City Central High School Parking lot between the Gym entrance (Packet Pick up entrance) and the tennis courts. The parking lot is located off of Eastern Ave. The first bus will leave for the Half Marathon start area at 5:15AM with the last bus leaving at 6:20AM. The ride to the start area will take about ½ hour so runners should plan accordingly to allow themselves plenty of time for warm-up, bagging warm-up clothing, and last minute bathroom breaks at the start area. We need to get 3500 runners to the start area and not everyone can take the last bus so please arrive early so that this process can go as smoothly as possible. Only registered runners in the Half Marathon will be allowed to board the buses. Runners must show their Half Marathon bibs before they will be allowed to board. Please have your bib visible or handy for the bus loading crew.

Return Buses for Half Marathon Start Area Parking Pass Holders

We are providing shuttle service from TCCHS to the Half Marathon Start Parking Area from 9:30am to noon.

Lodging Shuttle Buses

Participants

We will be providing shuttle buses from area hotels to the TCCHS and back. Shuttle Bus pickup times and stops are listed below. Those staying at other hotels can walk from their hotels to the stops listed. You are strongly encouraged to take advantage of this service; traffic around the high school is extremely heavy, parking is extremely limited and the whole area is extremely congested. You will have a much more enjoyable Start and Finish for your Bayshore by taking a bus!

 

RUNNERS: There will be a “straggler bus” run covering both west and east sides shortly after the initial pickup.

 

WEST SIDE

Great Wolf Lodge: 4:55am

Baymont: 4:45am

West Bay Beach/Holiday Inn Resort: 5:10am

EAST SIDE

Grand Traverse Resort & Spa including the Shores: 4:50am

Sleep Inn Suites: 4:50am

Cherry Tree: 4:50am

Pointes North: 4:50am

Tamarack Lodge: 4:50am

Grand Beach: 4:50am

Days Inn & Suites: 4:50am

The Beach Haus: 4:50am

Park Shore Resort: 4:50am

Traverse City State Park: 5:00am

Red Roof Inn: 5:00am

Country Inn and Suites 5:00am

Mitchell Creek Inn: 5:00am

Spectators Lodging Shuttle Buses

PARENTS: Michigan state law requires all children under 3 years of age must be belted in a car seat that is fastened to the bus seat. Bring your car seat.

 

WEST SIDE

Great Wolf Lodge: 5:55am

Baymont: 5:45am

West Bay Beach/Holiday Inn Resort: 6:00am

EAST SIDE

Grand Traverse Resort & Spa including The Shores 5:50am

Sleep Inn Suites: 5:50am

Cherry Tree Inn: 5:50am

Pointes North: 5:50am

Tamarack Lodge: 6:00am

Grand Beach: 5:50am

Days Inn & Suites: 5:50am

Beach Haus: 6:00am

Park Shore Resort: 6:00am

Traverse City State Park: 6:00am

Red Roof Inn: 6:00am

Country Inn and Suites: 6:00am

Mitchell Creek Inn: 6:00am

Return Shuttle Buses

Return shuttles to area lodging begins at 9:30 AM by the tennis courts at Central High School. Last shuttle leaves CHS at Noon.

Course Spectator Buses

PARENTS: Michigan state law requires all children under 3 years of age must be belted in a car seat that is fastened to the bus seat. Bring your car seat.

A wheelchair accessible bus is available. Please let us know ahead of time by EMAIL if this is a need.To help with road congestion, the Bayshore offers two bus loops for spectators to access key viewing areas. Please view the map on our course page.

6:45am for Gray Rd.

Load bus from driveway near Gym doors. This bus will run a continuous loop from TCCHS with no stops until 9:00am. Last bus leaves Gray Rd. at 10:30am to return to TCCHS. Watch for Gray Rd. tall sign indicating where to wait.

7:30am for Bluewater Rd.

Load bus from driveway near west corner of the school. Watch for Bluewater tall sign indicating where to wait. This bus will run a continuous loop from TCCHS to Bluff Rd. Race Course until 9:00am. Last bus leaves Bluewater Rd. at 10:00am for TCCHS.

Strollers and pets of any kind are NOT permitted on buses. Service animals are welcome. A wheelchair accessible bus is available (please contact us ahead of time for arrangements).